Pot odds calculator

Enter the pot, the bet and your outs. See the price, your chances and the verdict instantly.

25%Equity needed to call
35%Your chance to hit
3 : 1Pot odds
36%Rule of 2 and 4 estimate

Calling is profitable.

How it works

The equity you need is the call divided by the final pot. The flop-to-river figure assumes no further betting on the turn, as when you are all-in; if more bets are likely, use the next-card-only setting.

Your chance to hit is calculated exactly from the number of unseen cards: 47 on the flop and 46 on the turn. For the full explanation, read our guide to pot odds, outs and equity.

Drawing odds chart

DrawOutsFlop to riverTurn to river
Gutshot straight draw416.5%8.7%
Two overcards624.1%13.0%
Open-ended straight draw831.5%17.4%
Flush draw935.0%19.6%
Flush draw + overcard1245.0%26.1%
Flush + open-ended1554.1%32.6%

Frequently asked questions

How do I know if a call is profitable?

Compare your equity with the equity the pot odds require. If your chance of winning is higher than the required percentage, the call is profitable in the long run.

Does this calculator include implied odds?

No. It uses the money in the pot now. If you expect to win more on later streets when you hit, a call that looks slightly unprofitable can still be correct.

How accurate is the rule of 2 and 4?

Within a few percentage points for most draws. The calculator shows the exact figure alongside the estimate.